Search
  • Frisco Band

All-Region Band Phase 1 Audition Results 2020

Frisco Band Family,


We had 38 members who completed an audition a couple weeks ago in the all-region band phase 1 auditions- CONGRATULATIONS to all of them; Learning the music in the midst of a busy fall season is a tremendous undertaking, and we are thankful for those students who took on the challenge, worked hard in private lessons, and applied themselves:


Nacho Aldana- Horn

Saatvik Barla- Euphonium

Jaren Bosman- Trumpet

Jackson Casey- Tuba

Hezan Daroona- Percussion

Carson Evans- Horn

Elayna Felder- Horn

Faith Gaster- Flute

Emily George- Bb Clarinet

Ria Goyal- Flute

Neel Gulati- Euphonium

Laksh Gulati- Horn

Meagan Gullo- Flute

Tyler Hermann- Percussion

Abbey Holmedal- Alto Saxophone

Adam Holmedal- Trumpet

Riley Huff- Flute

Haneef Ibrahim- Euphonium

Rohan Jagannathan- Trumpet

Nicholas Kelly- Tuba

Maadhav Kothuri- Trumpet

Grayson Lee- Alto Saxophone

Preston Lee- Percussion

Olivia Lewis- Flute

Ty Lewis- Percussion

Connor Nihem- Bb Clarinet

Armando O'Connell- Trumpet

Eeshwar Parasuramuni- Horn

Emily Patterson- Tuba

Drew Pistorius- Trumpet

Camila Rivera- Flute

Olivia Ross- Trumpet

Elijah Silguero- Horn

Alvine Smith- Flute

Anushka Thakre- Tuba

Zitlally Vazquez- Bb Clarinet

Aidan Yamashiro- Bb Clarinet

Jared Zimbelman- Horn



We are SO PROUD of these Frisco Band members who placed high enough in their phase 1 rooms to advance to the phase 2 auditions, taking place December 5th - 9th. They will be auditioning again for the chance to be part of the All-Region, and All-Area Bands!


Congratulations to:


Jaren Bosman- Trumpet

Hezan Daroona- Percussion

Laksh Gulati- Horn

Tyler Hermann- Percussion

Rohan Jagannathan- Trumpet

Maadhav Kothuri- Trumpet

Preston Lee- Percussion

Eeshwar Parasuramuni- Horn

Elijah Silguero- Horn



The full results for the phase 1 auditions can be found here.



We also have a group of students who are on "single-phased" instruments, which only audition in one phase, December 5th -9th. Best of luck to these students who have also been working diligently to prepare:


Presley Arvin- Oboe

Nathan Elmore- Bari Sax

Arya Rao- Bassoon

Lauren Shinneman- Oboe

Miguel Silguero- Tenor Saxophone



Finally, we have a group of hard-working freshmen members who have been preparing for the freshmen all-region audition, also taking place December 5th - 9th. Good luck to these members!


Jack Adriaenssens- Euphonium

Saatvik Barla- Euphonium

Rohan Doshi- Bb Clarinet

Ethan El Zayaty- Euphonium

TJ Fugere- Alto Sax

Neel Gulati- Euphonium

Regan Hamann- Bassoon

Ryan Hovey- Trumpet

Julian Hoyle- Percussion

Riley Huff- Flute

Nicholas Kelly- Tuba

Grayson Lee- Alto Sax

Olivia Lewis- Flute

Grace Marquess- Flute

James Martin- Bb Clarinet

Neel Mehra- Alto Sax

Logan Miner- Trumpet

Ore Okubanjo- Tuba

Eeshwar Parasuramuni- French Horn

Emily Patterson- Tuba

Madhav Ravikiran- Trumpet

Gabriel Sabet- Bari Sax

Hrishikesh Shenoy- Bari Sax

Elijah Silguero- French Horn

Miguel Silguero- Tenor Sax

Anushka Thakre- Tuba

Leah Thompson- Trumpet

Jordan Tice- Euphonium

Ronan Wagoner- Tuba

Marco Wilcox- Flute



Good luck to those who will be auditioning in a couple weeks! Congratulations and thanks again to everyone who auditioned in phase 1, and a special congrats to those who are advancing!


The Frisco Band Staff

316 views

Thank you to our sponsors!

1/5
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle

© 2021 Frisco High School Band